Our Donors,  Financiers and partners
The International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD), a specialized agency of the United Nations, was established as an international financial institution in 1977 as one of the major outcomes of the 1974 World Food Conference. It resolved that "an International Fund for Agricultural Development should be established immediately to finance agricultural development projects primarily for food production in the developing countries.
The OPEC Fund for International Development (OFID) is the development finance institution established by the Member States of OPEC in 1976 as a collective channel of aid to the developing countries. OFID works in cooperation with developing country partners and the international donor community to stimulate economic growth and alleviate poverty in all disadvantaged regions of the world. It does this by providing financing to build essential infrastructure, strengthen social services delivery and promote productivity, competitiveness and trade. OFID’s work is people-centered, focusing on projects that meet basic needs - such as food, energy, clean water and sanitation, healthcare and education – with the aim of encouraging self-reliance and inspiring hope for the future.
The  Government of the Republic of Armenia is cofinancing all the projects as well as compensating all taxes and duties in the framework of programme activities.
Rural Finance Facility (RFF) was established by a Governmental decree as an autonomous unit for implementation of the Rural Finance component of IFAD and WB funded programmes. The main objective was ‘to stimulate sustained growth of rural economic activity in the programme area through improved access to appropriate financial services for small and medium-scale rural producers and enterprises’.
The Fund for Rural Economic Development in Armenia (FREDA) was established on January 8, 2009 in the framework of the “Rural finance” component of the “Farmer Market Access Program in Armenia”, which is a joint activity between the Government of Armenia and the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD). The Fund carries its operations since September 1, 2009.FREDA’s overall objective is as to alleviate poverty through the economic development of rural areas in Armenia.
Fruit Armenia OJSCo was founded by the decree of the Government of Armenia for implementation of the "Support to fruits and
nuts sector" component of the "Rural assets creation programme" initiated by IFAD. The main objective is to make a coordinated, focused effort to increase poor smallholders’ assets and incomes in the Programme area by linking them more profitably to the Armenian fruits and nuts value chains, in which Armenia has a significant comparative advantage.