Construction control section
The goal of this Regulation (hereinafter referred to as the Regulation) is to define the objectives, competences, responsibilities and powers, as well as the procedure for arrangement of administrative work of the Division of Construction Supervision under the RAED PIU (hereinafter referred to as the PIU).
General Provisions
The Division is an independent structural unit directly subordinated to the PIU Director. The Division is led by the Division Head.
Objectives of the Division are as follows:
• Technical substantiation for selection of infrastructure projects of the PIU;
• Provision of preparatory clearances, assignments, ToRs and other documents required in accordance with the existing legislation of Armenia, decrees of the Government of Armenia, other legal acts and regulations of donor organizations.
Division Functions are as follows:
• To provide technical substantiation for selecting infrastructure projects by the PIU;
• To organize construction design works;
• To provide technical substantiation for selecting contractors for design, construction, author supervision, technical supervision works, as well as expert and other organizations;
• To select construction companies;
• To undertake supervision of construction process;
• To define technical criteria for prequalification of contractors;
• To organize and coordinate the works of the Technical Committee.